Privacy Policy

At Kreston GTA LLP, our commitment to our clients and others is to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal and business information that is entrusted to us in the course of rendering professional services to our clients. Each and every one of our employees, partners and contractors is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. Our employees are trained to know and respect our Privacy Policy, and compliance with our policies and procedures for protecting personal information is a condition of their employment.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs how all private sector organizations in Ontario handle personal information of clients, employees, and other. Personal information is defined as any information that can identify an individual and information about an identifiable individual. This includes information such as a person’s home address, date of birth, social insurance number, medical and financial information.

Our partners, staff and associates are governed by the Rules of Professional Conduct maintained by the Chartered Professional Accountants of Ontario. These rules also set standards for the collection and use of personal information.

What Information We Collect and Why
We collect and use personal information to assist us in providing professional services for our clients. These services generally include the preparation of client’s financial statements, tax planning, compliance and other related government filings, documentation for assurance engagements and any other business or financial consulting.

Informed Consent
We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information with your prior knowledge and consent, unless it is clearly in your interest that we collect your personal information and consent is not available in a timely manner. By providing us with your personal information for the purpose of us rendering professional services as described above, you consent to our collection and use of the information for those purposes.

Limiting Collection
We will only collect personal information that is relevant for the purposes of rendering our services. All information collected shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will use or disclose personal information only for the purpose of collection unless we receive your consent or are required by law. Personal information will only be retained as long as it is required to render our services or as required by law or professional standards. Personal information will be safely destroyed when the information is no longer required.

Accuracy
We retain personal information utilizing the most recent software, technology and security to ensure that the information we gather is accurate, complete and kept up-to-date as may be required.

Safeguards
Personal information is safeguarded by physical measures and up-to-date technological security. Employees are only granted access to personal information on a “need-to-know” basis or whose duties reasonable require such information.

Openness
We will make available specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to those individuals who are, or may be, affected by the personal information we collect. Up-to-date information on our privacy policy can be obtained from contacting our firm’s Privacy and Confidentiality leader.

Individual Access
Upon request, we will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information. We will provide such individuals reasonable access to their information and correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. There are limited exceptions to this access, which are set out in the legislation.

Recourse
If you have concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy and Confidentiality leader in writing by email or mail:

Attn: Privacy and Confidentiality Leader
8953 Woodbine Avenue
Markham, On
L3R 0J9
Email: privacy@krestongta.com

The Privacy and Confidentiality leader will ensure that a complete investigation of a complaint is undertaken and will report the results of this investigation, in most cases, within 30 days

Kreston GTA

8953 Woodbine Avenue

Markham, ON L3R 0J9

Send to a friend

Send the url of this page to a friend of yours

Hours

9am – 5pm Monday to Friday, excluding holidays

Copyright Kreston GTA 2018 - Legal
Created by

Legal notice